Tiger Powerlifting Takes Top Spot at Opening Meet in Big Spring

The Snyder Tiger Powerlifting Team Traveled to Big Spring yesterday to compete in the Steer Invitational.  The Boys Team Finished 1st place with the Meet Championship out of 12 teams with a Team Total of 36 points. The Snyder Girls Powerlifting Team placed 3rd out of  9 teams with 26 points

 

Leading the way with a 1st place finish in the 181lb class Jose Juarez with a total of 1,230lbs and the Outstanding Lifter for the Heavy Platforms.

 

Boys Division

1st place in the 220lb class Paul Mata with a 1215lb total

1st place in the 198lb class Caleb Thomas with a 1175lb total

2nd place in the 275lb class Sean Humphrey with a 1415lb total

2nd place in the 181lb class Enrique Barron with a total of 1145lb total

3rd place in the 132lb class Luke Krueger with a 850lb total

4th Place in the 275lb class Zane Sorrells with a 1370lb total

 

Not placing was freshman Ali Mata with a great effort of competing in his first powerlifting meet with a total of 695lbs

 

 

 

Girls Division

1st place in 123lb class Diamond Escobedo with a 655lb total

1st place in 148lb class Kerrington Biggers with a 745lb total

2nd place in 132lb class Cheyenne Avila with a 695lb total

2nd place in the 148lb class Jeana Avalos with a 615lb total

4th place in the 198lb class Sara Mclain with a 570lb total

 

 

Categories: Uncategorized

Sixman Division 1 Coaches Association All-State Team

 

Coaches Association
Division I All-State Football Team

2015 All-State Team

Position Player Class School
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Jacob Pavelka SR. Abbott
OFFENSIVE MVP Cade Ramsey SR. Abbott
DEFENSIVE MVP Steven Perez SR. Crowell
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR Tavenn Raynor SOPH. Sterling City
COACH OF THE YEAR Terry Crawford Abbott

First Team Offense
Position Player Class School

QUARTERBACK Tristen Hayes JR. Crowell
SPREADBACK Marty Flores SR. Rochelle
FULLBACK Brenden Sisco SOPH. Sterling City
RUNNINGBACK Corbin Sumners JR. Borden County
RUNNINGBACK Zack Flatt SR. Happy
TIGHT ENDS Truston Berger SR. Abbott
TIGHT ENDS Rafe Royall SR. Garden City
TIGHT CENTER Hunter Pustejovsky SR. Abbott
SPREAD CENTER Korbin Martinez SR. Borden County
WIDE RECEIVER Devin Williams FR. Zephyr
WIDE RECEIVER Tyler Durham JR. Crowell
UTILITY BACK Coletyn King SR. Hermleigh
SPECIAL TEAMS Adrian Espinoza JR. Valley
KICKER Deyli Cruz JR. Garden City

First Team Defense

Position Player Class School

NOSEGUARD Bishop Norman JR. Zephyr
LINEMEN Trace Richey SOPH. Borden County
LINEMEN Cooper Gray SR. Happy
LINEMEN Jared Pavelka FR. Abbott
LINEBACKER Ashton Barclay SR. Valley
LINEBACKER Kyle Crossland SR. Newcastle
CORNERBACK Jared Junge SR. Blum
CORNERBACK Josue Rodriguez SOPH. Sterling City
SAFETY Hunter Jones JR. Borden County
SAFETY Kyle Langford JR. Abbott
UTILITY PLAYER Sam Schnable JR. Knox City
PUNTER Tyler Tuel SR. Bryson
Second Team Offense

Position Player Class School

QUARTERBACK Sam Middleton SR. Happy
SPREADBACK Austin Fowler SR. Robert Lee
FULLBACK Jayton Smith SOPH. Valley
RUNNINGBACK Daniel Clark SR. Crowell
RUNNINGBACK Zach Davis SR. May
TIGHT ENDS Germain Mendoza SR. Valley
TIGHT ENDS Lathan Horwood JR. Sterling City
TIGHT CENTER Cole Parham SR. Sterling City
SPREAD CENTER Juan Venegas SR. Milford
WIDE RECEIVER Jacob Cox SR. Rochelle
WIDE RECEIVER Tanner Davis SR. Garden City
UTILITY BACK Ta’ron Smith FR. Milford
SPECIAL TEAMS Jeremy Jackson SOPH. Water Valley
KICKER Easton Edwards SOPH. Borden County
Second Team Defense

Position Player Class School

NOSEGUARD Hugo Almazan SR. Garden City
LINEMEN Anthony Sosa JR. Ira
LINEMEN Jarvis Harris JR. Milford
LINEMEN Mikey Walker JR. Newcastle
LINEBACKER Isaiah Enriquez SR. Garden City
LINEBACKER Karson Bryan JR. Happy
CORNERBACK Adrian Flores SR. Meadow
CORNERBACK Daren Cisneros SR. Milford
SAFETY Delvin Smith SR. Coolidge
SAFETY Chris Jordan SR. Newcastle
UTILITY PLAYER Ross Allison SR. Strawn
PUNTER Matthew Suggs SR. Apple Springs

Honorable Mention Offense

Position Player Class School

QUARTERBACK Kason King SOPH. Zephyr
QUARTERBACK Tyler Frederick SR. Milford
SPREADBACK Javier Sevedra SR. Anton
SPREADBACK Jacob Herrod JR. Santa Anna
SPREADBACK Colten Enriquez SR. Santa Anna
FULLBACK Tim Estrada SR. Rochelle
FULLBACK Nolan Cooke SR. Savoy
RUNNINGBACK Ramiro Rios JR. Ira
RUNNINGBACK Marcus Washington SR. Blum
RUNNINGBACK Alex Caldwell SR. Savoy
TIGHT ENDS Cody Tinney SR. Rochelle
TIGHT ENDS Jacob King SR. Zephyr
TIGHT CENTER Dalton Gray SOPH. Happy
SPREAD CENTER Kyler Roemisch SR. Hermleigh
SPREAD CENTER David Cook SR. Rochelle
WIDE RECEIVER Jake Merrell SOPH. Valley
WIDE RECEIVER Jayden Coleman SOPH. Klondike
WIDE RECEIVER Collin Holmes SR. Gordon
WIDE RECEIVER Ro’derick Calhoun SR. Coolidge
UTILITY BACK Riley Eggermeyer JR. Garden City
SPECIAL TEAMS Grady Sheilds SR. Newcastle
SPECIAL TEAMS Fernando Padron JR. Avalon
KICKER Lowisley Ojeda SOPH. Milford

Honorable Mention Defense

Position Player Class School

NOSEGUARD Jayton Lewis JR. Borden County
NOSEGUARD Darion McClendon SR. Coolidge
LINEMEN Ryan Willborn SOPH. Borden County
LINEMEN Alexander Flores SR. Garden City
LINEMEN Javier Aguilera JR. Crowell
LINEMEN Darvin Rogers SR. Apple Springs
LINEBACKER Jacob Richburg SR. Highland
LINEBACKER Chase Mackey SR. Gordon
LINEBACKER Nathaniael Baca SR. Savoy
CORNERBACK Matthew Lowe SR. Newcastle
CORNERBACK Keifer Vernon SR. Zephyr
SAFETY Mitchell McGuire SR. Sterling City
UTILITY PLAYER Colton McCarley SOPH. Happy
UTILITY PLAYER Weston Cantrell JR. Abbott
PUNTER Devynn Smith JR. Grady
PUNTER Michael Rodriguez SR. Rankin

All-State Director–Division I –Bret Tyler, Sterling City

Categories: Uncategorized

6 Man Region 1 Team Announced

All-Region Division I

Football 2015

Region I

Position Player Class School
OFFENSIVE MVP Corbin Sumners JR. Borden County
DEFENSIVE MVP Trace Richey SOPH. Borden County
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR Dalton Gray SOPH. Happy
COACH OF THE YEAR Trey Richey Borden County

1st Team Offense

Position Player Class School

QUARTERBACK Sam Middleton SR. Happy
SPREADBACK Javier Sevedra SR. Anton
FULLBACK Jayton Smith SOPH. Valley
RUNNINGBACK Zack Flatt SR. Happy
RUNNINGBACK Ashton Barclay SR. Valley
TIGHT CENTER Dalton Gray SOPH. Happy
SPREAD CENTER Korbin Martinez SR. Borden County
TIGHT ENDS Germain Mendoza SR. Valley
TIGHT ENDS Cooper Gray SR. Happy
WIDE RECEIVER Jake Merrell SOPH. Valley
WIDE RECEIVER Jayden Coleman SOPH. Klondike
UTILITY BACK Karson Bryan JR. Happy
SPECIAL TEAMS Adrian Espinoza JR. Valley
KICKER Easton Edwards SOPH. Borden County

1st Team Defense

Position Player Class School

NOSEGUARD Jayton Lewis JR. Borden County
LINEMEN Cooper Gray SR. Happy
LINEMEN Ryan Willborn SOPH. Borden County
LINEMEN Germain Mendoza SR. Valley
LINEBACKER Ashton Barclay SR. Valley
LINEBACKER Karson Bryan JR. Happy
CORNERBACK Korbin Martinez SR. Borden County
CORNERBACK Adraian Flores SR. Meadow
SAFETY Hunter Jones JR. Borden County
SAFETY Adrian Espinoza JR. Valley
UTILITY PLAYER Colton McCarley SOPH. Happy
PUNTER Devynn Smith JR. Grady

2nd Team Offense

Position Player Class School

QUARTERBACK Hunter Jones JR. Borden County
QUARTERBACK Zack Stumbo JR. Valley
SPREADBACK Kamren Shelton SOPH. Spur
SPREADBACK Chris Arismendez SR. Klondike
FULLBACK Trace Richey SOPH. Borden County
FULLBACK Jayton Walden SOPH. Happy
RUNNINGBACK Adrian Espinoza JR. Valley
RUNNINGBACK Michael Key SR. Borden County
TIGHT CENTER Trey Smith JR. Valley
SPREAD CENTER Jake Gossett SOPH. Anton
TIGHTENDS Braxton Coor JR. Borden County
TIGHTENDS Jake Waldo JR. Nazareth
WIDE RECEIVER Chanse Smith JR. Meadow
WIDE RECEIVER Logan Schulte SR. Nazareth
UTILITY BACK AJ Rivas SR. O’Donnell
SPECIAL TEAMS Eli Shelton SR. Spur
KICKER Cooper Gray SR. Happy

2nd Team Defense

Position Player Class School

NOSEGUARD Dalton Gray SOPH. Happy
LINEMEN Ben Justice FR. Borden County
LINEMEN Zack Flatt SR. Happy
LINEMEN Michael Key SR. Klondike
LINEBACKER Javier Sevedra SR. Anton
LINEBACKER Jayton Smith SOPH. Valley
LINEBACKER Ruben Moya SOPH. Meadow
CORNERBACK Jakob Sanchez SR. Spur
CORNERBACK Corbin Sumners JR. Borden County
SAFETY Sam Middleton SR. Happy
SAFETY Chris Arismendez SR. Klondike
UTILITY PLAYER Jett Cabler JR. Spur
PUNTER Colton McNabb JR. Ropes

Categories: Uncategorized

6-Man Region 2 Team Announced

All-Region Division I

Region II

Football 2015

Position Player Class School
OFFENSIVE MVP Coletyn King SR. Hermleigh
DEFENSIVE MVP Steven Perez SR. Crowell
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR Tavenn Raynor SOPH. Sterling City
COACH OF THE YEAR Jeff Jones & Staff Garden City

1st Team Offense

Position Player Class School

QUARTERBACK Tristen Hayes JR. Crowell
SPREADBACK Austin Fowler SR. Robert Lee
FULLBACK Brenden Sisco SOPH. Sterling City
RUNNINGBACK Daniel Clark SR. Crowell
RUNNINGBACK Ramiro Rios JR. Ira
TIGHT CENTER Cole Parham SR. Sterling City
SPREAD CENTER Kyler Roemisch JR. Hermleigh
TIGHT ENDS Rafe Royall SR. Garden City
TIGHT ENDS Lathan Horwood SR. Sterling City
WIDE RECEIVER Tyler Durham JR. Crowell
WIDE RECEIVER Tanner Davis SR. Garden City
UlTILITY BACK Riley Eggermeyer JR. Garden City
SPECIAL TEAMS Jeremy Jackson SOPH. Water Valley
KICKER Deyli Cruz JR. Garden City

1st Team Defense

Position Player Class School

NOSEGUARD Hugo Almazan SR. Garden City
LINEMEN Anthony Sosa JR. Ira
LINEMEN Alexander Flores SR. Garden City
LINEMEN Javier Aguilera JR. Crowell
LINEBACKERS Isaiah Enriquez SR. Garden City
LINEBACKERS Jacob Richburg SR. Highland
CORNERBACK Josue Rodriguez SOPH. Sterling City
CORNERBACK Coletyn King SR. Hermleigh
SAFETY Tyler Durham JR. Crowell
SAFETY Mitchell McGuire SR. Sterling City
UTILITY PLAYER Sam Schnable JR. Knox City
PUNTER Michael Rodriguez SR. Rankin

2nd Team Offense

Position Player Class School

QUARTERBACK Colton Jost SR. Garden City
SPREADBACK Trey Meador SR. Aspermont
FULLBACK Danny De La Pena JR. Crowell
RUNNINGBACK Cory Meyers SR. Aspermont
RUNNINGBACK Isaiah Enriquez SR. Garden City
TIGHT CENTER Hugo Almazan SR. Garden City
SPREAD CENTER Daniel Mendoza FR. Robert Lee
TIGHTENDS Ryan Heard Sr. Knox City
TIGHTENDS Boocker Brasuel JR. Ira
TIGHTENDS Chase Odom SR. Aspermont
WIDE RECEIVER Gabriel Abalos JR. Robert Lee
WIDE RECEIVER Dylan Randolph SR. Hermleigh
WIDE RECEIVER Ethan Goodwin JR. Garden City
UTILITY BACK Skylar Neill SR. Knox City
SPECIAL TEAMS Arron Luna SOPH. Marfa
KICKER Seth Demere JR. Water Valley

2nd Team Defense

Position Player Class School

NOSEGUARD Jacob Guzman SR. Hermleigh
NOSEGUARD Kyle Fowler SR. Robert Lee
LINEMEN Jake Jackson SR. Robert Lee
LINEMEN Boocker Brasuel JR. Ira
LINEMEN Christian Abila JR. Knox City
LINEBACKER Isaac Enriquez SR. Garden City
LINEBACKER Bruce Buddin SR. Robert Lee
CORNERBACK Ethan Goodwin JR. Garden City
CORNERBACK Blaine Yanez JR. Robert Lee
SAFETY Hunter Cotton JR. Ira
SAFETY Elias Nevarez SR. Knox City
UTILITY PLAYER Asher Rogers SR. Water Valley
PUNTER Kaven Dillard SR. Ira

Categories: Uncategorized

Several Tigers Named to 3-4A All-District Football Team

Snyder All-District Football Team – Defense
1st Team Defense
Defensive End: Luis Cruz Jr
Linebacker: Leshun Burns Soph.
Defensive Back: Jarrett Reneau Jr
2nd Team Defense
Defensive Back: Chris Depaz Jr.
Defensive Back: Josh Alvarado Sr
Honorable Mention Defense
Defensive End: Paul Mata Sr.
Defensive Back: Jose Juarez Sr.
Special Teams 2nd Team Returner: Taylor Munkres

Snyder All-District Football Team – Offense
1st Team Offense
Running back: Jaden Zamora Sr.
Wide Receiver: Dralon Jackson Sr.
Offensive Line: Trent Cottrell
2nd Team Offense
Quarterback: Logan Tate Sr.
Wife Receiver: Abram Smith
Offensive Line: Jose Jiminez Sr.
Honorable Mention
Running back: Jose Juarez
Offensive Line: Francisco Esparza
Wide Receiver: Taylor Munkres

Categories: Uncategorized

Area Playoff Scores/Upcoming Area Schedule

Area Bi-District Playoff Scores

Snyder – 22                Mineral Wells – 27

Ira – 28                        Crowell – 74

Hermleigh – 75          Aspermont – 30

Borden County – 76  Anton – 8

Roscoe – 68                 Wink – 31

Post – 51                       Crane – 12

Colorado City – 22     Reagan County – 15

Loraine – 99               Blanket – 101

Sweetwater – 36        Dalhart – 0

Clyde – 40                   Bowie – 44

Forsan – 12                 Windthorst – 34

Graham – 26               Brownwood – 29

Stephenville – 49       Decatur – 28

Burkburnett – 7         Ab. Wylie – 56

 

Upcoming Area Playoff Games – Round 2 Area

Hermleigh Cardinals vs. Garden City Bearkats – Simulcast with WTC radio on THE LYD 98.9 KLYD

Friday 7:30 @ Blackwell

Hermleigh will be the visiting team and sit on the east side

 

 

Borden County Coyotes vs Valley Patriots – Broadcast on BIG STAR 101.5 KSNY

Friday 7 p.m. @ Lockney, Texas

Borden County is the visiting team

 

Roscoe vs Hamlin

Post vs Henrietta

Colorado City vs Idalou

Andrews vs Brownwood

Stephenville vs Levelland

Ab. Wylie vs Winner of Clint/Borger

 

To follow Texas high school football playoffs and for bracket information follow:

 http://www.uiltexas.org/football/playoff-brackets

 

Categories: Uncategorized

Boys and Girls Club Championship Results

1st & 2nd Grade Flag Champions – Cowboys

 

3rd – 6th Grade Flag Champions – Seahawks

 

3rd & 4th Grade Tackle Championship

Quarter    1       2       3       4       Final

Texans     0        0       0       0          0

Patriots    6        0       0       12       18

 

 

5th & 6th Grade Tackle Championship

Quarter      1        2        3        4     OT   Final

Cowboys    0        6        6        0       0      12

Packers      6        6        0        0       6      18

 

Congratulations to all teams on a great season and a huge thank you to the Scurry County Boys and Girls Club as well as all the cheerleaders and supports. Also, thanks to Snyder ISD for providing Tiger Stadium for the championship games.download (2)mi

Categories: Uncategorized

Area Playoff Information

Here are some of the area playoff games coming up next weekend:

Snyder vs Mineral Wells – Friday 7:30 @ Shotwell Stadium in Abilene

Ira vs Crowell – Friday 7 @ Jayton

Hermleigh vs Aspermont – Thursday 7 @ Trent

Borden County vs Anton – Friday 7 @ Ralls

Colorado City vs Reagan County – Friday 7:30 @ Forsan

Roscoe vs Wink – Thursday 7 Location TBA

Loraine vs Blanket – Friday 7 Location TBA

Categories: Uncategorized

Hermleigh VS Ira: Match-Up of the…Decade?

download (4)           VS            download (5)

 

The Ira Bulldogs are hoping to extend their single season win record and capture a 7th consecutive district title hosting the county rival Hermleigh Cardinals Friday night; who are coming into the game with only 1 loss this season and are looking to add to their overall record against the Bulldogs, which historically, has been one-sided in the Cardinals’ favor until this decade. Already picked as the game of the week by many media outlets across the state and many football fans’ destination for Friday night, the winner will be crowned District 7-1A Champions. This will be a BIG game to put it lightly.

Big Star Radio Group has joined the Western Texas College Radio Broadcasting team and will be teaming up Friday night to bring YOU a simulcast broadcast of the game! Join Dave Hanes, the voice of the Ira Bulldogs, on THE station for Bulldog Football, The Lyd 98.9 KLYD; as he teams up with the voice of Cardinal football, Garon Scates, and The Great White Buffalo 91.1 KGWB! Tune in to this special broadcast Friday night, simulcast on BOTH 98.9 AND 91.1 as these district rivals match up for one of the biggest games of the season!

Kicko

 

 

download (3)

download (2)

 

 

Big Star 3 (1)

 

Categories: Uncategorized